Skip to content
Social tariffs

Broadband social tariffs: prices, speeds and who qualifies

Short answer

If you claim Universal Credit, Pension Credit or certain other benefits, you may qualify for a social tariff from about £12 to £25 a month. Ofcom says you can switch to your own provider's social tariff at any time, free of charge, and you won't pay a fee to leave it early.

Updated

£12 to £25

A month for broadband social tariffs on Ofcom's list

Free

To move to your own provider's social tariff, Ofcom says

Social tariffs are cheaper broadband deals for households on certain benefits. Ofcom lists them, but each provider sets its own price, speed and checks.

Broadband social tariffs from national providers

Provider and tariffPrice and speedGood to know
BT Home Essentials£22 a month for 36Mbps, or £25 for 67MbpsBT says you can cancel at any time without early exit fees. A £16.50 No Income plan is for Universal Credit claimants with zero income.
EE Basics£12 a month, up to 25MbpsListed by Ofcom as available across the UK.
Sky social tariffs£20 a month for Superfast 35, or £24 for Full Fibre 75Listed by Ofcom as available across the UK, at 35Mbps and 75Mbps.
NOW Broadband Basics£20 a month, 36MbpsNOW kept Broadband Basics at the same price when its other plans rose in July 2026.
Virgin Media Essential Broadband£12.50 a month for 15Mbps, or £20 for 54Mbps with Essential Broadband PlusVirgin Media excludes both from its annual price change.
Vodafone Fibre 2 Essentials£20 a month, 80MbpsListed by Ofcom as available across the UK.
Hyperoptic Fair Fibre£13 a month for 150Mbps, £17 for 500Mbps or £20 for 1GbpsRolling monthly with no exit fees and 30 days' notice, at certain locations on Hyperoptic's network.
Community Fibre Essential£12.50 a month, 35MbpsListed by Ofcom for London, where Community Fibre's network reaches.
Where the list comes from

Which broadband social tariffs can you get?

The table shows national providers and two city networks, read on 13 October 2026. Ofcom's own list includes regional networks too.

  • Ofcom's social tariff list was last updated on 2 October 2026. It includes more than 30 broadband tariffs, from national providers and regional networks.
  • Prices on the list run from £12 to £25 a month, and speeds from 15Mbps to 1Gbps.
  • Providers might not cover every home in the areas they list, Ofcom notes, so check your address with the provider.
  • BT and KCOM also offer cheaper voice-only landline tariffs to eligible households.

Sources: Ofcom: social tariffs (read 13 October 2026); BT: Home Essentials (read 13 October 2026); NOW: changes to your NOW Broadband membership (read 13 October 2026); Virgin Media: our annual price change explained (read 13 October 2026); Hyperoptic: Fair Fibre Plan (read 13 October 2026)

Eligibility

Who qualifies for a broadband social tariff?

  • Ofcom says social tariffs are for people claiming Universal Credit, Pension Credit and some other benefits. All major providers also include Employment and Support Allowance, Jobseeker's Allowance and Income Support.
  • Some providers include more benefits, such as Personal Independence Payment and Attendance Allowance. Hyperoptic also accepts Housing Benefit and Care Leavers' Support.
  • The person receiving the benefit needs to be the main person on the contract, Ofcom says. In a shared home, that decides whose name the account goes in.
  • BT asks for your National Insurance number when you order Home Essentials. Hyperoptic checks most qualifying benefits with the Department for Work and Pensions, with your consent.

Sources: Ofcom: social tariffs (read 13 October 2026); Hyperoptic: Fair Fibre Plan (read 13 October 2026); BT: Home Essentials (read 13 October 2026)

Step by step

How do you apply for a broadband social tariff?

  1. 1

    Check that you qualify

    Match your benefit against the provider's list, and make sure the person claiming it will be the main person on the contract.

  2. 2

    Check the tariff covers your address

    Regional networks only reach parts of the country, and Ofcom notes that providers might not cover every home in the areas they list.

  3. 3

    Apply to the provider

    Apply online or by phone. If you are already a customer, ask to move to your provider's own social tariff.

  4. 4

    Confirm your benefit

    Providers check eligibility, for example with the Department for Work and Pensions or using your National Insurance number.

Sources: Ofcom: social tariffs (read 13 October 2026); BT: Home Essentials (read 13 October 2026); Hyperoptic: Fair Fibre Plan (read 13 October 2026)

In contract

Can you switch to a social tariff mid-contract?

  • Yes, with your own provider. Ofcom says that if your provider offers a social tariff, you can switch to it at any time, free of charge.
  • If your provider doesn't offer one, you can switch to a provider that does. Ofcom says your current provider might let you leave without a penalty fee, so ask before you go.
  • Ofcom's price rise guidance adds that you should be able to switch to a social tariff without a penalty, even if you are in contract.
  • Hyperoptic says it moves existing customers in a minimum term to its Fair Fibre Plan without a Service Termination Fee.

Sources: Ofcom: social tariffs (read 13 October 2026); Ofcom: telecoms price rises and your rights (read 13 October 2026); Hyperoptic: Fair Fibre Plan (read 13 October 2026)

Moving home

Can you keep a social tariff when you move home?

  • Ofcom's social tariff guidance does not cover moving home, so it is down to your provider.
  • A tariff can only move with you if the provider serves the new address. Hyperoptic's plan, for example, is only open at certain locations.
  • Ask before you move whether the tariff, its price and the eligibility check carry over. BT Home Essentials, for example, renews for another 12 months only if you still qualify.
  • Ofcom says you won't pay a fee to leave a social tariff before the end of its contract, so a move should not leave you paying an exit fee on it.

Sources: Ofcom: social tariffs (read 13 October 2026); Hyperoptic: Fair Fibre Plan (read 13 October 2026); BT: Home Essentials (read 13 October 2026)

Prices

Do social tariff prices go up?

  • Ofcom says a social tariff's price won't go up mid-contract.
  • BT says the Home Essentials price does not rise each March by a fixed amount, though it can change when the plan renews.
  • Virgin Media excludes Essential broadband from its annual price change, and NOW kept Broadband Basics at the same price when its other plans rose in July 2026.

Sources: Ofcom: social tariffs (read 13 October 2026); BT: Home Essentials (read 13 October 2026); Virgin Media: our annual price change explained (read 13 October 2026); NOW: changes to your NOW Broadband membership (read 13 October 2026)

Social tariff FAQ

Broadband social tariff questions

Who can get a broadband social tariff?

People claiming Universal Credit, Pension Credit and some other benefits, Ofcom says. All major providers also accept Employment and Support Allowance, Jobseeker's Allowance and Income Support, and some accept more. The person claiming the benefit needs to be the main person on the contract.

Can I switch to a social tariff if I am still in contract?

Yes, if your own provider offers one. Ofcom says you can switch to it at any time, free of charge. If your provider has no social tariff, you can move to one that does, but your current provider decides whether to waive its exit fee.

How much is a broadband social tariff?

Prices on Ofcom's list run from £12 to £25 a month. The cheapest national options include EE Basics at £12 and Virgin Media Essential Broadband at £12.50, while the faster tariffs from BT and Sky cost £20 to £25.

Will my social tariff price go up?

Ofcom says the price won't go up mid-contract. Providers set their own renewal terms, so check what happens when the contract ends. BT says Home Essentials renews for another 12 months if you still qualify, at the price of the latest equivalent package.

Is there a social tariff for mobile phones?

Yes. Ofcom's list includes mobile social tariffs from O2, SMARTY and VOXI at £10 to £12 a month. Our guide to mobile social tariffs compares their allowances, eligibility rules and how to apply.

Check what you pay for broadband now

Taupia is free. It monitors your broadband and mobile bills, compares deals and only switches once you approve. It cannot promise a saving.